||

FAQ

What is the difference between visa validity and duration?

Validity refers to the amount of time before a travel document expires. Duration refers to the maximum stay in a country that is permitted on a visa. A Brazilian multiple entry visa may have a validity of five years, however, the maximum duration of stay at any one time is 90 days.

What is consular jurisdiction and how does it affect my visa processing?

Consular jurisdiction is the geographic area for which a consulate has responsibility for issuing visas. Some consulates have strict enforcement of jurisdiction, some only enforce it for certain types of visas and others do not enforce jurisdiction or have any jurisdictional limits at all.

What is a visa confirmation or invitation?

Visa invitations /confirmations are documents approved by the Foreign Ministry of the country of travel which authorize a particular traveler to visit their country. Most often, they indicate specific information regarding the itinerary (dates of stay, name of hosting organization, cities of visit), as well as an official reference number and seal of approval. Required formats for invitations and confirmations vary per country.

If a visa is required, do I need to send in my actual passport?

Yes. For most countries, a passport needs to be submitted so the visa may be stamped on one of the blank visa pages.

Visaconnection says my traveler needs to send in his permanent resident card with his visa application. Is that really necessary?

We certainly understand a traveler's hesitation in sending in original documents. However, when consulates require the original documents there is no choice in the matter. Sending in copies in these instances will only delay processing. We take every precaution to ensure that all documentation is well taken care of. It is always advisable to make a photocopy of any original document you may have to submit.

Why must I have a full blank visa page in my passport when I need to get a visa?

Most visas are stamped or affixed in your passport on the pages specifically marked for visas, and some countries require that visa stamps be placed on those pages that do not contain any other stamps.

Does Visaconnection process visa requests for any nationality? What is the normal processing time for a visa for a non-Canadian citizen?

We handle visa requests for all nationalities. The turn-around time depends on a number of factors and criteria. Some foreign nationals are considered easier to process by many consulates, while others can be more challenging. Many consulates must obtain approval from their home government prior to issuing a visa for citizens of certain countries. If a referral to the home government is required, processing can take considerably longer.

To apply for a visa, how long must my passport be valid?

In order to get a visa, most countries require that your passport be valid for at least 6 months past your scheduled return to Canada. If you are getting a multiple entry visa, and your passport is set to expire soon, you might consider getting your passport renewed first, since most visas in your passport are no longer valid once your passport has expired.

What is an Australian ETA?

An Australian ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport, and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Canadian citizens and about 25 other nationalities can take advantage of Australia's new use of technology for immigration clearances.

Can I get a visa issued upon arrival?

Some countries will permit this but many will not. Contact us to verify whether or not this is possible. However, even if your destination country does allow visa issuance upon entry, we highly recommend obtaining your visa prior to departure to prevent any possible delays or entry denials at the border.

What is a Schengen visa?

The Schengen visa gets its name from a small town in Luxembourg where a treaty was signed in 1995 to end internal border checkpoints and controls. The following European countries currently honor this visa: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, and Sweden. With a Schengen visa, you may enter one country and travel freely throughout the Schengen zone. It applies only to nationalities who would normally be required to obtain a visa prior to traveling to those countries. Travelers should apply for a visa for the country in which he/she intends to stay the longest (the main destination). If the traveler does not have a main destination, he/she should apply for a visa for the country which is the first point of entry.

What are the differences between multiple, double or single entry visas?

A multiply entry visa allows the traveler to visit a country an unlimited number of times as long as the visa remains valid and the duration of stay is within the limits. A double entry visa allows two entries, and single entry visa allows the holder to visit a country only once before needing a new visa.

News

08.21.2017

Obtenir un visa pour la Russie

Obtenir un visa pour la Russie  (Applicable pour tous les résidents du...

09.29.2016

SAUDI VISAS

  Please be advised that beginning from October 3rd 2016, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is...

09.29.2016

CALGARY OFFICE

Please be advised that our Calgary office will temporarily stop accepting applications from March...

12.08.2015

Obtenir un visa Russe (afin de visiter la Russie) pour les residents du Quebec

Pour visiter la Russie, le visa est obligatoire (Visa Tourisme, Visa d’affaires, visa de...

09.29.2015

Obtenir un visa Indien pour les residents du Quebec

Pour se rendre en Inde, le visa est obligatoire (Visa Tourisme, Visa d’affaires, visa de...

07.21.2015

Our Montreal office address has changed

Please note that the city of Montreal has recently changed our street name from...

06.12.2015

OTTAWA OFFICE: PLEASE READ

All applicants applying in our Ottawa office: Please be advised tha all applications should be...

06.11.2015

UNSIGNED PASSPORTS

PLEASE ENSURE TO SIGN YOUR PASSPORT (3rd PAGE) BEFORE SENDING FOR THE VISA PROCESSING.AN UNSIGNED...

02.20.2015

Our business visa and legalization services in Montreal, Quebec

Nous spécialisons dans les procédures d’obtention de visa tourisme et...

09.16.2014

RUSSIAN 3 YEAR VISAS FOR USA PASSPORT HOLDERS

Please call for more details. Thank you.

08.27.2014

Obtention dun visa Indien pour les residents du Quebec

Pour se rendre en Inde, le visa est obligatoire (Visa Tourisme, Visa d’affaires, visa de...

Read More News

This website is protected by copyright law.
Unauthorized use may result in severe civil and criminal penalties!